Inter House Coding Competition 2023
august 11, 2023
Computer programing is a training of the mind to work in a logical direction and the exercise of cognitive faculties towards a successful goal.
It is an attempt to enhance creativity and critical thinking skills.
Under the good guidance of Principal Ma’am Mrs. Deepika Saluja, school co-ordinator Ma’am Mrs. Kamakshi Mudaliar, the IT department, took initiative to conduct the second version of the Coding challenge for all the students from classes IV to XII.
It was conducted on 11th August 2023 in both Junior and Senior IT Labs.
To organise the programme effectively, we divided the students into four categories viz.
Category – I (Sub-Junior): Classes IV, V, VI
Category – II (Junior): Classes VII and VIII
Category – III (Sub-Senior): Classes IX and X
Category – IV (Senior): Classes XI and XII
The programming languages offered for the competition were : LOGO, Java, Python, C, C++, HTML & CSS and platforms offered were Jupyter Notebook, Visual Studio Code.
The students were given case-based questions so that they could do analysis, designing, coding, testing and debugging with their team members.
The objective was also to develop debugging and testing skills.
The competition went on for three hours, commencing from 9:20 a.m. to 1:00 pm.
The coding time allotted for each category was for two hours and judgement time was for one hour.
Principal Ma’am and the School Co-ordinator visited the venue to oversee the competition and also motivated the participants.
Activity In-charge Mr Ashish Bhardwaj Sir was present there as an observer for the event and also acted as one of the judges for the event.
The name of winners category-wise is given below:
It is an attempt to enhance creativity and critical thinking skills.
Under the good guidance of Principal Ma’am Mrs. Deepika Saluja, school co-ordinator Ma’am Mrs. Kamakshi Mudaliar, the IT department, took initiative to conduct the second version of the Coding challenge for all the students from classes IV to XII.
It was conducted on 11th August 2023 in both Junior and Senior IT Labs.
To organise the programme effectively, we divided the students into four categories viz.
Category – I (Sub-Junior): Classes IV, V, VI
Category – II (Junior): Classes VII and VIII
Category – III (Sub-Senior): Classes IX and X
Category – IV (Senior): Classes XI and XII
The programming languages offered for the competition were : LOGO, Java, Python, C, C++, HTML & CSS and platforms offered were Jupyter Notebook, Visual Studio Code.
The students were given case-based questions so that they could do analysis, designing, coding, testing and debugging with their team members.
The objective was also to develop debugging and testing skills.
The competition went on for three hours, commencing from 9:20 a.m. to 1:00 pm.
The coding time allotted for each category was for two hours and judgement time was for one hour.
Principal Ma’am and the School Co-ordinator visited the venue to oversee the competition and also motivated the participants.
Activity In-charge Mr Ashish Bhardwaj Sir was present there as an observer for the event and also acted as one of the judges for the event.
The name of winners category-wise is given below:
SL.NO. | ADMISSION NUMBER | NAME OF PARTICIPANT | NAME OF PARTICIPANT | HOUSE | CATEGORY | POSITION |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 22121 | SAUMY JAISWAL | VI B | SALIL | SUB-JUNIOR | FIRST |
2 | 22082 | SOHAM PARADKAR | VA | SALIL | SUB-JUNIOR | FIRST |
3 | DB22167 | ADITYA THAKUR | V A | VYOM | SUB-JUNIOR | FIRST |
4 | DB23027 | AVANI. WAKDE | VI | VYOM | SUB-JUNIOR | FIRST |
5 | 21047 | MALHAR BALWADKAR | VI A | AGNI | SUB-JUNIOR | SECOND |
6 | 21020 | ARNAV JADHAV | VI A | AGNI | SUB-JUNIOR | SECOND |
7 | 23155 | PRITHVIRAJ MHALASKAR | IVA | PRITHVI | SUB-JUNIOR | THIRD |
8 | DB22068 | SHIVANSH DABHADE | VA | PRITHVI | SUB-JUNIOR | THIRD |
9 | 21002 | NAITIK SHUKLA | VIII A | AGNI | JUNIOR | FIRST |
10 | 22012 | PRACHET BHAT | VIII B | AGNI | JUNIOR | FIRST |
11 | 23122 | ANTRIKSH SHARMA | VIII C | SALIL | JUNIOR | FIRST |
12 | 22038 | SOHAM BHANDARI | VII B | SALIL | JUNIOR | FIRST |
13 | D19067 | VAIBHAVI GUPTA | VIII A | PRITHVI | JUNIOR | SECOND |
14 | 22054 | NAITIK SINGH | VIII B | PRITHVI | JUNIOR | SECOND |
15 | 23017 | AVSAR.V | VIII | VYOM | JUNIOR | SECOND |
16 | 22052 | SARANG.G | VIII | VYOM | JUNIOR | SECOND |
17 | 22070 | OMSHIRI BHALA | IX | VYOM | SUB-SENIOR | FIRST |
18 | 20042 | JINAY SHAH | X | VYOM | SUB-SENIOR | FIRST |
19 | 22036 | SHAURYA GADA | IX C | AGNI | SUB-SENIOR | SECOND |
20 | DB23141 | SHAURYA KASPATE | IX B | AGNI | SUB-SENIOR | SECOND |
21 | DB 23050 | SUNNY KAHADANE | IX C | SALIL | SUB-SENIOR | SECOND |
22 | 22165 | ADESH PANJWANI | IX B | SALIL | SUB-SENIOR | SECOND |
23 | 23096 | PRABHAV GARG | IX A | PRITHVI | SUB-SENIOR | THIRD |
24 | 22018 | NEEL ZANWAR | IX B | PRITHVI | SUB-SENIOR | THIRD |
25 | DB22209 | RUCHITA BODKE | XII SCIENCE | PRITHVI | SENIOR | FIRST |
26 | 22020 | TUNEER PRAMANIK | XII SCIENCE | PRITHVI | SENIOR | FIRST |
27 | 22191 | LAKSHYA GOYAL | XII SCIENCE | SALIL | SENIOR | FIRST |
28 | 22205 | YUGANT BANGERA | XII SCIENCE | SALIL | SENIOR | FIRST |
29 | 21038 | PRINCE YADAV | XI | VYOM | SENIOR | SECOND |
30 | 23137 | HOMESH BORNARE | XI | VYOM | SENIOR | SECOND |
31 | D15048 | UDAY SAMBYAL | XII COMMERCE | AGNI | SENIOR | THIRD |
32 | 19119 | PRITHVIRAJ NARAWADE | XII COMMERCE | AGNI | SENIOR | THIRD |
The biggest achievement of the event was that each and every participant enjoyed coding and designing.
This quote aptly describe the beauty of programming.
“Controlling complexity is the essence of computer programming.” Brian Kernighan