BKBCE pay fees online

IPSC U-14/17 /19 Badminton Tournament for G. D. Birla Memorial Trophy begins

All India IPSC Badminton Tournament – 2016 for Girls (under – 14 / 17 / 19 yrs.) was organised by B. K. Birla Centre for Education, Pune from 17th Oct to 19th Oct, 2016.

The Guest Teams reported at Pune on 16th October, 2016. A total of 50 Teams participated in the tournament. 148 girls from the 16 top schools of India came to the BKBCE campus for taking part in the tournament. The participating schools were as under.

List of the 16 participating Schools

1 Punjab Public School Nabha Punjab
2 MGD Girls School Jaipur Rajasthan
3 DPS RK Puram New Delhi
4 DPS Mathura Road New Delhi
5 Mody School Lakshmangarh Rajasthan
6 Kittur Sainik School For Girls Kittur Karnataka
7 Modern School Barakhamba Road New Delhi
8 Welham Girls’ School Dehradun Uttarakhand
9 The Lawrence School Sanawar Himachal Pradesh
10 The Lawrence School Lovedale Tamilnadu
11 Vidya Devi Jindal School Hisar Haryana
12 Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya Gwalior Madhya Pradesh
13 Mayo College Girls’ School Ajmer Rajasthan
14 The Daly College Indore Madhya Pradesh
15 The Emerald Heights School Indore Madhya Pradesh
16 B.K. Birla Centre for Education Pune Maharashtra

Details of the matches held

A Total No. of Matches for U-14 Team Championship 13
B Total No. of Matches for U-17 Team Championship 13
C Total No. of Matches for U-19 Team Championship 15
D Total Matches Played for Team Championship 41
E Total No. of Matches for U-14 Individual Championship 54
F Total No. of Matches for U-17 Individual Championship 47
G Total No. of Matches for U-19 Individual Championship 59
H Total Matches Played for Individual Championship 160
I Total Matches Played for Team & Individual Championship 201

The Closing Ceremony of the Tournament was conducted on 19th October, 2016 at 16:30 Hrs. The trophies were handed over to the winning participants and teams by the honourable Principal of BK Birla Centre for Education – Dr. Saibal Kumar Sanyal. He congratulated all participants and their teams for their whole hearted participation and for the enthusiasm, fervour, and outstanding sportsman spirit displayed by them throughout the tournament.

Result of All India IPSC Badminton ‘Individual Championship’-2016

Under-14 Category (Individual Championship)

Bronze Medal FAGUNI AWASTHI
Silver Medal ARSHPREET KAUR
Gold Medal RIA HORMIS THARAKAN

Under-17 Category (Individual Championship)

Bronze Medal DIVISHA RANKA
Silver Medal SUKANYA DUBEY
Gold Medal ANANYA GOEL

Under-19 Category (Individual Championship)

Bronze Medal ADYA GARG
Silver Medal TANISHKA MALAKAR
Gold Medal NAMITA PATHANIA

Result of All India IPSC Badminton ‘Team Championship’-2016

Under-14 Category (Team Championship)

Bronze Medal THE EMERALD HEIGHTS, INDORE
Silver Medal DPS, RK PURAM, NEW DELHI
Gold Medal THE LAWRENCE SCHOOL, LOVEDALE, OOTY

Under-17 Category (Team Championship)

Bronze Medal WELHAMGIRLS’ SCHOOL, DEHRADUN
Silver Medal DPS, RK PURAM, NEW DELHI
Gold Medal MODERN SCHOOL, NEW DELHI

Under-19 Category (Team Championship)

Bronze Medal THE EMERALD HEIGHTS, INDORE
Silver Medal DPS, RK PURAM, NEW DELHI
Gold Medal MODERN SCHOOL, NEW DELHI

Over All IPSC Badminton Team Championship – 2016

Modern School, Barakhamba, New Delhi

Positions of the Team Championship

TEAM POSITION TEAM NAMES POINTS
1st MODERN SCHOOL, BARAKHAMBA, NEW DELHI 10
2nd DPS, RK PURAM, NEW DELHI 09
3rd THE LAWRENCE SCHOOL, LOVEDALE, OOTY 05